Privacy Statement

 

Website Collection Notice

 

Our Website Collection Notice governs the privacy terms of our website, sub-domains, and any associated web-based and mobile applications (collectively, “the website”), as owned and operated by the Association of Independent Schools of South Australia (AISSA).

 

Your Privacy is Very Important to Us

The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the AISSA to provide services to schools, students or others.  Some of the information collected is to satisfy the AISSA’s legal obligations.  The AISSA’s Privacy Policy is available at https://www.ais.sa.edu.au/wp-content/uploads/AISSA-Privacy-Policy.pdf.  The AISSA website collects the information that is voluntarily supplied, by yourself or your delegate.  The information supplied includes personal information to register for an AISSA event, contact details to receive further information about AISSA, the project(s) the AISSA is undertaking with you and any other information that you may specify from time to time.

The AISSA website has been constructed by MCBI SA and NT Pty Ltd.  By using the website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Collection Notice.

 

Your Privacy

AISSA follows all legal requirements to protect your privacy.  Our Collection Notice is a legal statement that explains how we may collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of personal information from you including sensitive information about students, school employees, school governors and others who interact with the AISSA.  We utilise the data you offer in a way that is consistent with the AISSA’s Privacy Policy.  You will see terms in our Collection Notice are capitalized. These terms have meanings as described in the Definitions section below.

 

Definitions

“Non Personal Information” is information that is not personally identifiable to you and that we automatically collect when you access our website and its related login area with a web browser. It may also include publicly available information that is shared between you and others.

“Personal Information” is non-public information that is personally identifiable to you and obtained in order for us to provide you access to our website. Personally Identifiable Information may include information such as your name, email address, and other related information that you provide to us or that we obtain about you.

 

Information We Collect

Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to us.  As a visitor to our website, you can browse our website to find out more about our services and organisational capability.  You are not required to provide us with any Personal Information as a visitor to our website in these circumstances.  The AISSA occasionally uses contractors to assist the AISSA in its functions and discloses relevant personal information to these contractors to enable them to meet their obligations.  The AISSA will take reasonable precautions to ensure that those third parties comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Computer Information Collected

When you use our website, we automatically collect certain computer information by the interaction of your mobile phone or web browser. Such information is typically considered Non Personal Information. We also collect the following:

Cookies
Our website uses “Cookies” to identify the areas of our website that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our website correctly or at all. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.

Automatic Information
We automatically receive information from your web browser or mobile device. This information includes the name of the website from which you entered our website, if any. This information also includes the IP address of your computer/proxy server that you use to access the Internet, your Internet provider name, web browser type, type of mobile device, date and time of your visit to the website, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the authentication credentials entered by you if accessing a restricted site or application and computer operating system.

Log Data
Like many website providers, we collect your visits and logs that your browser sends whenever you visit our website (“Log Data”) for statistical purposes. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, the previous site visited and other statistics.  No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our web server logs.  This information may be analysed periodically to determine the website’s usage statistics.

Email Addresses
The AISSA retains the email addresses of people who send emails through any online forms or via any email addresses published on the site, for the purpose of sending a response.  They are stored securely on the AISSA’s web servers, MCBI’s web servers and in cloud based servers and will not be used for any other purpose nor disclosed to a third party without your consent.

 

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we receive from you as follows:

Advisory and Other Purposes
The AISSA may, from time to time, disclose Personally Identifiable Information to others for advisory, administrative, child protection, legal or educational purposes.  Such disclosures will only be in relation to the primary purpose of collection, or for secondary purposes, related to the primary purpose, and which the individual would reasonably expect.   If the AISSA does not receive the information referred to above, it may not be able to provide the relevant service to the school, student, school employee or others.

Legally Required Releases of Information
We may be legally required to disclose your Personally Identifiable Information.  Such disclosure may be (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our legal obligations; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you; and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of AISSA, our users, employees, and affiliates.

 

Hyperlinks

External sites that are linked from the AISSA’s website are generally not under our control or responsibility and you are advised to inform yourself of the privacy statements of those external sites.

 

Cloud Storage and Security

The AISSA may store Non Personal Information and Personally Identifiable information in the ‘cloud’ which may mean that it resides on servers which are situated outside of the AISSA.  The AISSA may use these ‘cloud’ service providers to provide services that involve the use of personal information, such as services relating to email, instant messaging and education applications.  Some limited personal information may also be provided to these service providers to enable them to authenticate users that access their services.  The security of your data is important to AISSA.  The AISSA utilises practical protection measures to safeguard against the loss, abuse, and modification of the individual data under our control.   Your data is kept in a secured database.

 

Rights of Access and Correction

The AISSA’s Privacy Policy sets out how a person may seek access to data collected about them.  However, there will be occasions when access is denied.  Such occasions include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where access may result in a breach of confidentiality.  Any refusal will be notified in writing with reasons if appropriate.

 

Enquiries and Complaints

The AISSA’s Privacy Policy also sets out how you may register a complaint about a breach of privacy and how the AISSA will deal with a complaint.  Any questions in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and retention of data collected by the AISSA may be directed to the AISSA Chief Executive, by telephone: +61 8 8179 1400 facsimile +61 8 8373 1116 or email: office@ais.sa.edu.au

 

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this Collection Notice from time to time.